Mark's Updates

My attempt to Get Healthy (yet again)

Moderators: BigDog, amerigoV

Re: Mark's Updates

Postby kramday » Fri Sep 18, 2009 4:29 pm

So I obviously have not been cross-posting my updates here on the forums. But they have gone out on the blog and Facebook each day. I am feeling pretty good about everything.

Here are the numbers so far, on day 18.

Code: Select all
Date..............09/01.........09/18

Neck..............18.50.........17.00
Chest.............48.25.........47.00
Biceps............13.00.........13.00
Forearms..........12.25.........12.25
Wrist..............7.50..........7.00
Waist.............50.50.........49.50
Hips..............50.00.........49.00
Thighs............27.50.........26.75
Calves............18.50.........18.00

Body Weight......266.50........256.00
% Body Fat........37.00.........36.00
Fat Weight........98.61.........92.16
Lean Body........167.89........163.84
  Mass
User avatar
kramday
Commissar
Commissar
 
Posts: 6587
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 12:48 am
Location: The Sewers Under Midtown

Re: Mark's Updates

Postby BigDog » Fri Sep 18, 2009 4:30 pm

Wow that looks great. Directionally-correct as they say. How do you feel overall?
User avatar
BigDog
Double Dog Master
Double Dog Master
 
Posts: 15831
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 8:58 am
Location: I'm the good sheriff. I'm the bad sheriff. I'm all the sheriffs.

Re: Mark's Updates

Postby kramday » Fri Sep 18, 2009 4:37 pm

I am feeling really good. I'm not as tired in the afternoon and early evening like I was about a month ago. That has meant less napping, which has helped at least a little bit with sleeping at night. The main thing is that I have continued for feel motivated to exercise for the entire time. Not everyday, but still two or three times a week. I had some stretches over the summer where I exercised for a week or so, but couldn't sustain anything.

I do think the program was a great jumpstart, since it did have you make small changes over the first week. Plus, forcing me to write things down has helped a lot. Never under estimate the power of having to tell people that you went to Wendys and ordered the Baconator and fries. :D The small snacking has helped a ton with not feeling like I'm so hungry that I had to eat RIGHT NOW! That is when I would be most prone to grabbing fast food or eating huge portions.
User avatar
kramday
Commissar
Commissar
 
Posts: 6587
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 12:48 am
Location: The Sewers Under Midtown

Re: Mark's Updates

Postby JO » Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:04 am

Good Lord! How do men lose weight and inches so damn fast? You know I hate you people!
The last thing I want to do is hurt you. But it's still on my list.

Lord, grant me the Serenity. Just that, just grant me the Serenity. I'll take care of the rest! Shiny!
User avatar
JO
She Who Must Be Obeyed
She Who Must Be Obeyed
 
Posts: 3622
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: In the graveyard, selling off body parts.

Re: Mark's Updates

Postby JO » Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:12 am

BTW- Way too go, Mark! I really am proud of you and jealous, very jealous. The willpower to do this is fabulous and I commend you for having it. Keep up the good work! :D
The last thing I want to do is hurt you. But it's still on my list.

Lord, grant me the Serenity. Just that, just grant me the Serenity. I'll take care of the rest! Shiny!
User avatar
JO
She Who Must Be Obeyed
She Who Must Be Obeyed
 
Posts: 3622
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: In the graveyard, selling off body parts.

Re: Mark's Updates

Postby kramday » Wed Sep 23, 2009 4:19 pm

Thanks Jo. My goal is to keep posting the occasional update here and more consistently on Facebook. I did really well with the feedback a couple of years ago, and FB seemed to capture that again.
User avatar
kramday
Commissar
Commissar
 
Posts: 6587
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 12:48 am
Location: The Sewers Under Midtown

Previous

Return to Health

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron